Identification of membrane targets for 15-deoxy Δ^<12,14>-prostaglandin J_2
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20500346
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Neurochemistry/Neuropharmacology
Research InstitutionHimeji Dokkyo University
Principal Investigator
YAGAMI Tatsurou  Himeji Dokkyo University, 薬学部, 教授 (00363812)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKASE Kenkichi  姫路獨協大学, 薬学部, 講師 (80381474)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords神経科学 / 薬理学 / 脳 / 脳神経疾患 / 脂質 / 15d-Δ^<12,14>-PGJ_2 / Neuron / Plasma membrane / Reactive Oxygen species / apoptosis / glycolytic enzyme / molecular chaperone / Cytoskeleton
Research Abstract
We found that specific binding sites of 15-deoxy-Δ^<12,14>-prostaglandin J_2 (15d-PGJ_2) was involved in the neurodegeneration. A proteomic approach was used to identify protein targets for 15d-PGJ_2 in the plasma membrane. By using biotinylated 15d-PGJ_2, eleven proteins were identified as biotin-positive spots and classified into three different functional proteins : glycolytic enzymes (Enolase2, pyruvate kinase M1 (PKM1) and glyceraldehyde 3-phosphate dehydrogenase (GAPDH)), molecular chaperones (heat shock protein 8 and T-complex protein 1 subunit α), cytoskeletal proteins (Actin β, F-actin-capping protein, Tubulin β and Internexin α). GAPDH, PKM1 and Tubulin β are Aβ-interacting proteins.