| Project/Area Number |
20500347
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Neurochemistry/Neuropharmacology
| Research Institution | Tokushima Bunri University |
Principal Investigator |
SONG Si-young 徳島文理大学, 神経科学研究所, 教授 (00399693)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
HASHIMOTO Naohiro 国立長寿医療研究センター, 研究所再生再建医学研究部, 部長 (00208456)
| Project Period (FY) |
2008 – 2010
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
| Keywords | グリア細胞 / astrocyte / lipidosin / 脂質代謝 / 脱髄 / 髄鞘再生 / Lanosterol 14α-demethylase (LDM) / Stearoyl-CoA desaturase (SCD) / Lanosterol 14α-demethylase / Stearoyl-CoA desaturase |
| Research Abstract |
We examined the expression changes of three kinds of lipid metabolism-related enzymes, lipidosin、lanosterol 14α-demethylase、and stearoyl-CoA desaturase, which are expressed in glial and neuronal cells in the nervous system, in the animal model of experimental demyelination, ischemia and neurodegeneration. We obtained findings that suggest involvements of these enzymes in the regulation of the development of brain lesions and the recovery processes from them such as remyelination, recovery from brain ischemia and early responses in neurodegeneration.