Instructive signals for learning in voluntary movement-their transmission pathway and representation in the brain
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20500353
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Neurophysiology and muscle physiology
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
IWAMOTO Yoshiki  University of Tsukuba, 大学院・人間総合科学研究科, 准教授 (50184908)
Research Collaborator KAKU Yuki  植草学園大学, 保健医療学部, 助教 (50551363)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords運動学習 / 可塑性 / 上丘 / サル / 誤差情報 / エラー / サッケード適応 / 学習信号 / サッケード
Research Abstract
We learn from mistakes. Saccade adaptation, a simple form of learning in eye movement, provides a unique opportunity to investigate the neural mechanism of learning. Here we report that repetitive pairing of saccades with electrical stimulation of the brain produced robust adaptation and that the midbrain superior colliculus may be a source of neural signals that guide learning. This project has shown that instructive signals for motor learning can be artificially created, thus paving a way to developing a new approach to rehabilitation.