Regulation of the maturation of cerebellar synapses by PKN
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20500354
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Neurophysiology and muscle physiology
Research InstitutionGunma University
Principal Investigator
YASUDA Hiroki  Gunma University, 大学院・医学系研究科, 准教授 (60294071)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MUKAI Hideyuki  神戸大学, 大学院・医学研究科, 准教授 (80252758)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
KeywordsKN1 / シナプス可塑性 / 長期抑圧 / 海馬 / 小脳 / 電気生理 / PKN1 / ヘテロシナプス性長期抑圧 / サイレントシナプス / ノックアウトマウス / PKN / シナプス長期抑圧
Research Abstract
I investigated the role of PKN1 in synaptic transmission and synaptic plasticity in the central nervous system electrophysiologically using PKN1a knockout (KO) mice. I found LTD was enhanced and heterosynaptic LTD was induced in the hippocampus of developing PKN1a KO mice and synaptic transmission was more immature. I concluded that PKN1 is promoting synaptic maturation by inhibiting LTD during development.