Neural activity related to construction of compound images in the macaque prefrontal cortex
Project/Area Number |
20500355
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Neurophysiology and muscle physiology
Research Institution | Niigata University |
Principal Investigator |
HASEGAWA Isao Niigata University, 医歯学系, 教授 (60282620)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TODA Haruo 新潟大学, 医歯学系, 講師 (10217507)
IIJIMA Atsuhiko 新潟大学, 自然科学系, 助教 (00377186)
KAWASAKI Keisuke 新潟大学, 医歯学系, 助教 (60511178)
Project Period (FY) |
2008 – 2010
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords | 認知 / 記憶 / マカクザル / 前頭葉 / 電気生理 / 視覚 / 図形 / 大脳 |
Research Abstract |
Japanese monkeys were trained in a symbolic construction matching-to-sample (SCMS) task in which 6 compound figures symbolically represent 6 objects. Behavioral experiments showed that the monkeys could learn the SCMS task, and generalize from item-object associations to category-object associations. We developed ultra-thin flexible electrode arrays for electrocorticogram (ECoG), and implanted them into the prefrontal cortex of the monkeys. During the SCMS task, ECoG responses to the second sample element was induced earlier and became larger than during sample presentation of a compound figure in a symbolic matching-to-sample task.