Significance of sleep for memory formation and storage in primates.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20500356
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Neurophysiology and muscle physiology
Research InstitutionUniversity of Toyama
Principal Investigator
TAMURA Ryoi  University of Toyama, 大学院・医学薬学研究部(医学), 教授 (60227296)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) EIFUKU Satoshi  富山大学, 大学院・医学薬学研究部(医学), 准教授 (70262508)
杉森 道也  富山大学, 医学薬学研究部(医学), 助教 (20464026)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SUGIMORI Michiya  富山大学, 大学院・医学薬学研究部(医学), 助教 (20464026)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords認知 / 記憶 / サル / 海馬 / 歯状回 / CA1領域 / 脳波 / ニューロン活動 / 睡眠 / 学習・記憶 / 神経活動 / 霊長類
Research Abstract
In the present study we recorded eye movements, muscle activities, scalp EEG, hippocampal EEG and hippocampal unit activities in the monkey during nocturnal sleep, and analyzed correlation between sleep stages and hippocampal neural activities in order to clarify the functional significant of sleep in the formation and storage of memory in primates. As a results we found that low frequency components of hippocampal EEG increased during non-REM sleep (a period in which memory consolidation is thought to be occur) accompanied by increases in hippocampal activities such as ripples and unit activities. These changes in hippocampal neural activity could be the neural substrate for memory consolidation.