Mechanisms of endocannabinoid-mediated synaptic plasticity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20500357
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Neurophysiology and muscle physiology
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
SHOSAKU Takako  Kanazawa University, 保健学系, 教授 (60179025)
Research Collaborator ECHIGO Ryousuke  金沢大学, 大学院・医学系研究科保健学専攻, 博士後期課程2年
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsニューロン・シナプス・神経回路 / シナプス可塑性 / 生理学 / 神経科学 / 脳・神経 / シグナル伝達 / カンナビノイド
Research Abstract
In the present study, we investigated the conditions inducing long-lasting endocannabinoid release, which is required for endocannabinoid-mediated long-term depression. We demonstrated that protease-activated receptor-1 (PAR1), which can be activated persistently by proteases, can induce endocannabinoid release when activated. We observed that the activation of group 1 metabotropic glutamate receptors or M_1/M_3 muscarinic receptors occasionally induced long-lasting endocannabinid release, which could not be attributed to long-lasting enhancement of PLCβ.