Analysis of synaptic connection specific plasticity following whisker deprivation using laser photostimulation.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20500358
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Neurophysiology and muscle physiology
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
KIMURA Fumitaka  大阪大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 准教授 (00202044)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsニューロン / シナプス / 神経回路 / 可塑性 / 学習 / 記憶 / 大脳皮質 / 体性感覚野 / バレル皮質 / スパイクタイミング依存性可塑性 / 抑制性細胞 / 臨界期 / 視床皮質投射 / 4層-2/3層結合 / 生後第2週 / スパイクタイミング依存性 / 視床-皮質投射 / 4層-2 / 3層 結合 / マルチ電極記録
Research Abstract
In the somatosensory barrel cortex of mice, we found that thalamic latency to GABAergic neurons are shorter than that to excitatory neurons in layer 4, by about 0. 8 ms. This latency difference enables very fast inhibition in L4 and L2/ 3 neurons, which plays a critical role in generation of spike sequences of" L4 followed by L2/ 3" in response to whisker stimulation. We also found that such latency difference was created after P12-14, simultaneously with the initiation of critical period. We indicated that such latency difference was resulted from differed thickness of axons projecting those target neurons.