Investigation of stress-induced microglial activation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20500359
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Neurophysiology and muscle physiology
Research InstitutionNippon Medical School
Principal Investigator
SUGAMA Shuei (SUGAMA Syuei)  日本医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (70302461)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsグリア / 神経免疫学 / 拘束ストレス / ミクログリア / ノルアドレナリン受容体 / 副腎皮質ステロイド / LPS / イソプロテレノロール / ダブルノックアウトマウス / RT-PCR / ストレス / アストロサイト / 寒冷刺激 / インターロイキン1β / 海馬 / 視床下部 / 交感神経系 / アストログリア / 中枢神経 / サイトカイン / インターロイキン1 / 感染 / 中心灰白質 / Fos蛋白 / グルタミン酸 / ノルアドレナリン
Research Abstract
In the present study, we investigated microglial activation mechanism. With using microglia cell-line(MG6) as well as primary microglial cells, we employed RT-PCR, Western Blotting. Both in cell line and primary microglia, the expression of adrenergic receptor(AR) beta1 and beta2, but not beta3, was detected. Then, we administered an agonist for AR, isoproterenol. The result showed that isoproterenol did not affect the induction of interleukin-6.In addition, we studied an effect of adrenal steroid on microglial activation. It was shown that the expression of proinflammatory cytokines, such as interleukin-1, interleukin-6, was significantly inhibited by the adrenal steroid, dexamethazone. Furthermore, we studied the involvement of AR in microglial activation in vivo. In double knockout mouse that specifically lacks AR beta1 and beta2, microglial activation was not induced by exposure of restraint stress. The result was in contrast to that of wild type mouse which demonstrated significant stress-induced microglial activation in the brain. Thus, it was suggested that, in acute stress, microglial activation may be modulated through sympathetic nervous system, AR beta 1 and beta2.It was also suggested that adrenal glucocorticoids may play inhibitory roles in microglial activation.