Developmental changes in central respiratory rhythmogenesis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20500360
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Neurophysiology and muscle physiology
Research InstitutionHyogo College of Medicine
Principal Investigator
OKU Yoshitaka  Hyogo College of Medicine, 医学部, 教授 (20252512)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OKADA Yasumasa  慶應義塾大学, 医学部, 准教授 (80160688)
KOGANEZAWA Tadachika  筑波大学, 人間総合科学研究科, 助教 (80431691)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords呼吸リズム / 呼吸ニューロンネットワーク / ペースメーカー / in situ標本 / 膜電位イメージング
Research Abstract
A μ-opioid DAMGO slows down the respiratory rhythm in neonatal rats in vitro. However, we found that DAMGO applied to the perfusate of the arterially perfused in situ preparation consistently induces rapid breathing with remarkable reduction of expiratory time. The vagal post-inspiratory activity was obliterated. These results indicate that DAMGO switches the breathing pattern from 3-phase to 2-phase in juvenile rats, which is different from the response of neonates.