Understanding of systems of paired-association process in human brain functional imaging
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20500361
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Neurophysiology and muscle physiology
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Physiological Sciences
Principal Investigator
TANABE Hiroki  National Institute for Physiological Sciences, 大脳皮質機能研究系, 助教 (20414021)
Research Collaborator MORITO Yusuke  生理学研究所, 大脳皮質機能研究系, 大学院生
SAKAI Tomoko  生理学研究所, 大脳皮質機能研究系, 大学院生
FUJII Takeshi  生理学研究所, 大脳皮質機能研究系, 大学院生
MAKITA Kai  生理学研究所, 大脳皮質機能研究系, 大学院生
YAMAZAKI Mika  生理学研究所, 大脳皮質機能研究系, 研究員
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords脳機能イメージング / 機能的結合 / ヒト脳機能イメージング / システム論的アプローチ / 機能的磁気共鳴画像法 / 学習過程 / 対連合学習
Research Abstract
We identified the elements (regions) of the system regarding paired association learning, which human has an excellent ability to bind unknown items. Especially, we showed that VLPFC has an important role for it. Second, we verified the reliability of DCM, a new tool to treat the brain as a deterministic nonlinear dynamic system that is subject to inputs and produces outputs, in terms of applying to several experiments. Finally, we examined the neural mechanisms of unknown foreign language learning, and observed that cerebellum might have a special role.