State-dependent intracortical connectivity in the mouse visual cortex
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20500364
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Neurophysiology and muscle physiology
Research InstitutionThe Institute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
MIYAMOTO Hiroyuki  The Institute of Physical and Chemical Research, シナプス分子機構研究チーム, 客員研究員 (90312280)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords睡眠 / シナプス可塑性 / 視覚 / マルチニューロン記録 / 機能的結合 / 単シナプス結合 / 抑制系 / NMDA受容体 / マルチニューロン活動 / 睡眠・覚醒 / 視覚系 / 可塑性 / 大脳皮質 / 行動マウス / 神経活動 / マルチユニット活動
Research Abstract
Thalamocortical circuits process sensory input during waking, and spontaneously generate synchronized activity characteristic of sleep. Activity-dependent plasticity shapes thalamocortical pathway during development, however what types of activity are required remains unknown. Here we report altered visual processing during sleep, enhancement of neuronal connectivity, and its regulation by inhibition, using multiple-single unit recording across sleep-wake cycles in the visual cortex of behaving mice. Visual response during slow-wave sleep (SWS) was distinct from that of waking. Enhancement of functional connectivity among neurons during SWS was revealed by cross-correlation analysis. Moreover, the enhancement was significant even in putative monosynaptic intracortical connections. In GABA-synthetic enzyme knockout mice which retain a latent cortical plasticity, the monosynaptic enhancement by sleep was severely impaired, and reversibly restored by facilitation of inhibitory transmission using diazepam. Our results suggest functional connectivity in SWS is controlled by inhibitory system and is involved in expression of cortical plasticity.