Electrophysiological characterization of locomotor-related inhibitory neurons in the spinal cord
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20500365
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Neurophysiology and muscle physiology
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
NISHIMARU Hiroshi  University of Tsukuba, 大学院・人間総合科学研究科, 准教授 (20302408)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KIYOSUE Kazuyuki  産業技術総合研究所, 脳神経情報部門, 主任研究員 (50356903)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsニューロン / シナプス / 神経回路 / 神経科学 / 生理学 / 脊髄 / 歩行
Research Abstract
In the mammalian spinal cord, Renshaw cells (RCs) are excited by axon collaterals of motoneurons, and in turn provide recurrent inhibition of MNs. However, a large part of the synaptic modulation of RCs during motor behaviors such as locomotion remains unclear. In this study, synaptic inputs to RCs in the lumbar segment during motor activity were examined. These results indicate that RCs are strongly inhibited by the spinal network during movements and the strength of the inhibition is related to the magnitude of the motor activity.