Role of Phosphatidylinositol Signaling in the Activation of Volume-Regulated Anion Channels
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20500366
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Neurophysiology and muscle physiology
Research InstitutionSaga University
Principal Investigator
YAMAMOTO Shintaro  Saga University, 医学部, 准教授 (40336110)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords受容体 / 細胞内シグナル伝達 / イオンチャネル / 膜電流 / 細胞内情報伝達 / インスリン / イノシトールリン脂質 / 糖尿病 / 細胞容積調 / 心室筋
Research Abstract
Since it is fully unknown the mechanism in the activation of Volume-regulated anion channel (VRAC) that is an important regulator of the cell-size, I studied the relationships between VRAC activation and phosphatidylinositol signaling in mouse ventricular cells. I found the attenuation of VRAC current by PIP3 depletion in type 1 diabetic mice, the inhibition of VRAC current by a 1- adrenoceptor-mediated PIP2 depletion. In addition, preliminary data suggested that the modulation of VRAC by PIP3-PDK1-Akt signaling. These results provide novel evidences in the activation of cardiac VRAC current.