Elucidation of the Frank-Starling mechanism of the heart by thin filament reconstitution
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20500368
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Neurophysiology and muscle physiology
Research InstitutionJikei University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
FUKUDA Norio  Jikei University School of Medicine, 医学部, 准教授 (30301534)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KURIHARA Satoshi  東京慈恵会医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (90057026)
OHTSUKI Iwao  東京慈恵会医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (70009992)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) ISHIWATA Shin'ichi  東京慈恵会医科大学 (10130866)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords生理学 / 生物物理 / 細胞・組織 / 生物・生体工学 / 生体分子
Research Abstract
Cardiac sarcomeres produce greater active force in response to stretch, forming the basis of the Frank-Starling mechanism of the heart. The purpose of this study was to provide the systematic understanding of length-dependent activation, by investigating experimentally and mathematically how the thin filament "on-off" switching mechanism is involved in the regulation. Our experimental analyses revealed that the magnitude of length-dependent activation was inversely correlated with thin filament cooperative activation. These results were quantitatively simulated by a model that incorporates the Ca^<2+>-dependent "on-off" switching of the thin filament state and interfilament lattice spacing modulation. These findings demonstrate that the Frank-Starling relation is regulated by thin filament cooperative activation.