Skeletal muscle specific calpain p94 mediated signal transduction system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20500369
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Neurophysiology and muscle physiology
Research InstitutionNational Agricultural Research Organization
Principal Investigator
OJIMA Koichi  National Agricultural Research Organization, 畜産草地研究所, 研究員 (60415544)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsカルパイン / 骨格筋 / 筋ジストロフィー / タンパク質分解酵素 / 蛋白質分解酵素 / p94
Research Abstract
p94 is predominantly expressed in skeletal muscle and is a member of calpains that are Ca^<2+>-requiring intracellular cysteine proteases. In this study, we revealed that loss of p94 proease activity impaired adaptation to physical stress, accompanied by deficiency in exercise-dependent up-regulation of muscle ankyrin-repeat protein-2 and heat-shock proteins. Furthermore, p94 changes its localization in myocytes depending on sarcomere conditions to mediate signal transduction in response to external stress, and its protease activity maintains myocyte homeostasis, disruption of which leads to muscular dystrophy.