A study of shambling mice with a Caspr mutation ; as a model for the neurodegenerative disease
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20500370
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Laboratory animal science
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
TAKAGISHI Yoshiko  Nagoya University, 環境医学研究所, 助教 (50024659)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ODA Senーichi  岡山理科大学, 理学部, 教授 (60023660)
HAYASHI Yoshitaka  名古屋大学, 環境医学研究所, 准教授 (80420363)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords疾患モデル / 有髄神経線維 / ミエリン / 軸索 / 突然変異マウス / 髄神経線維 / ランビエ絞輪 / パラノード / 免疫組織化学 / 電子顕微鏡学
Research Abstract
The shambling (shm) mouse with mutation of a Caspr gene exhibits ataxia and hind limb paresis at 2~3 weeks of age after birth. Caspr is a major component of the paranode in myelinated nerves. Disrupted paranodal junctions and aberrant localization of ion channels at the nodal/paranodal regions were found in the central and peripheral nervous system of mutant mice, suggesting a major cause of the mouse neurological phenotype. In aged mice showing progressive neurological deficits, altered axons containing abnormal inclusions and, further, a loss of neuronal somata were found. These findings suggest that the disrupted paranodal junction at the paranode causes the axonal degeneration and neuronal cell death, thus the shm mice is a potential animal model for human neurodegenerative disease.