| Project/Area Number |
20500371
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Laboratory animal science
| Research Institution | Shiga University of Medical Science |
Principal Investigator |
TSUCHIYA Hideaki 滋賀医科大学, 動物生命科学研究センター, 技術専門職員 (10378440)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
ITO Yasushi 滋賀医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (90324566)
SHIINA Takashi 東海大学, 医学部, 准教授 (00317744)
鳥居 隆三 滋賀医科大学, 動物生命科学研究センター, 教授 (50106647)
| Project Period (FY) |
2008 – 2012
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
| Keywords | カニクイザル / 人工繁殖 / MHC遺伝子 / モデル動物 / 供給ネットワーク / 室内人工繁殖 / 医療研究用モデルザル / 動物供給ネットワーク / データベース / 生殖細胞 |
| Research Abstract |
Cynomolgus monkeys (Macaca fascicularis) live in a broad range of South-East Asia, and nonhuman primates (NHPs) have emerged as important animal models in infectious diseases and transplantation studies. For those studies, it’s necessitating a more extensive characterization of their major histocompatibility complex (MHC) polymorphic regions and MHC homozygous (homo) cynomolgus monkey would have big advantage for immunological research. We have collected a blood samples from many cynomolgus monkey breeding facilities in Japan and South-East Asia, and MHC gene analysis has been initiated. These animals are bred artificially and it is necessary to establish the system to supply. The supply system of these animals was divided into three stages, and it was established. First stage: It cooperates between with each facility and information-material was shared. Second stage: Establishment the indoor artificial breading system with the materials offered from each facility. Third stage: It supplies in order to use the produced MHC identified monkey for research. In this study, we have demonstrated our model monkey supply system followed by indoor artificial breading system could show viable MHC identified monkey and it could work even at infectious diseases and transplantation studies.