Macaques as animal model for gamma-herpesvirus associated lymphomas
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20500372
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Laboratory animal science
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI Juri  京都大学, 霊長類研究所, 准教授 (10175408)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ISHIDA Takafumi  東京大学, 理学系研究科, 准教授 (20184533)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsガンマヘルペスウイルス / 疾患モデル / マカク / リンパ腫 / ニホンザル / タイワンザル
Research Abstract
We surveyed for the prevalence of gamma-herpes virus(γHV) or sEBV and 2) found out possible malignant cases caused by theγHVs infection retrospectively in Japanese macaques(Macaca fuscata) and Taiwanese macaques(M. cyclopis). We found that the incidence of the lymphoma was very low compared to the high prevalence of sEBV in those macaque species. Two cases suffering from NK/T-cell lymphoma associated with sEBV in Japanese macaques and Taiwanese macaques were detected. Those results suggest that both two species are suitable for an animal model for human lymphoma associated withγHV.