Development of the model animal for metabolic syndrome and analysis of its influence to arterial lesions.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20500373
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Laboratory animal science
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
ITO Takashi  Kobe University, 大学院・医学研究科, 助手 (30135793)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIOMI Masashi  神戸大学, 大学院・医学研究科, 准教授 (50226106)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords育種学 / モデル動物 / 循環器・高血圧 / 糖尿病 / 動物 / メタボリックシンドローム / 内臓脂肪の蓄積 / 動脈硬化 / 高脂血症 / インスリン抵抗性 / 疾患モデル動物 / 血糖値 / 血清中性脂肪
Research Abstract
In the present study, we have developed an animal model for metabolic syndrome by improving the WHHLMI rabbit, an animal model for spontaneous coronary atherosclerosis and myocardial infarction, and have analyzed influences of visceral fat accumulation on progression of atherosclerosis. To develop WHHLMI rabbits with metabolic syndrome, we carried out selective breeding using indices of serum levels of blood sugar and immunoreactive insulin. Metabolic syndrome of this rabbits was inherited from the parents to the offspring. Accumulation of visceral fat was increased with aging, and related to area of atherosclerotic lesions in the aorta. These results suggested that WHHLMI rabbits is a good animal model for metabolic syndrome.