Development of the analysis system for the function of glycosylation-related genes involved in embryonic lethality
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20500376
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Laboratory animal science
Research InstitutionNagoya City University
Principal Investigator
MIYOSHI Ichiro  Nagoya City University, 大学院・医学研究科, 教授 (10183972)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords糖鎖 / 遺伝子 / 発生分化 / 実験動物学 / セラミド細胞内選択輸送タンパク質
Research Abstract
We attempted to establish the analysis system for the function of Ugcg(UDP-Glucose Ceramide Glucosyltransferase) gene on the basis of the quantitative difference, from complete deficiency to overexpression, in the expression of homologue gene introduced into Ugcg-deficient ES cell on both alleles. However, stably transfected clone was note obtained. We generated Ceramide Transfer Protein (Cert) conditional knockout mice deficient in exon5 by using the Cre-LoxP system. As Cert proved to be an essential gene for mouse development and embryonic survival, this mice is a new model useful for the study of the function of glycosylation-related genes involved in embryonic lethality.