Basic study on follicular oocyte maturation by in vitro culture and production of offspring from embryos derived from IVM-maturation oocytes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20500379
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Laboratory animal science
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
SATO Kahei  Nihon University, 生物資源科学部, 教授 (20059778)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ARAI Naoto  日本大学, 生物資源科学部, 講師 (70297795)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SUZUKI Nao  聖マリアンナ医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (90246356)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords卵胞卵子成熟 / 共培養 / リコンビナントFSH / IVM / vitrification / recombinant FSH / 凍結卵巣由来卵胞培養 / 体外成熟卵子 / COCs / ICSI / 凍結卵巣 / 卵丘細胞 / ガラス化法 / 卵胞の体外培養 / 卵胞卵子の体外成熟
Research Abstract
In this study, using recombinant FSH (recFSH) the in vitro maturation (IVM) of mouse follicular oocytes was investigated. Using recFSH IVM showed high maturation rate of the oocytes obtained from fresh or frozen/thawed ovarian tissues. Fertilization of the mature oocytes obtained showed high rate and its embryos developed into offspring by transfer into foster mothers. Co-culture of follicular oocytes with mouse fibroblasts also resulted in constant maturation rates compared with control (in vivo maturation oocytes).