Specific and quantitative detection of LAMP products from pathogens of laboratory animals using a newly developed electrochemical DNA chip.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20500381
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Laboratory animal science
Research InstitutionTeikyo University (2009-2010)
Central Institute for Experimental Animals (2008)
Principal Investigator
GOTO Kazuo  Teikyo University, 医療技術学部, 准教授 (00205593)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HAYASHIMOTO Nobuhito  実験動物中央研究所, 実験動物研究部, 研究員 (30332208)
YASUDA Masahiko  実験動物中央研究所, 実験動物研究部, 研究員 (40353479)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsヘリコバクター / DNAチップ / LAMP法 / PCR法 / Bacillus subtilis / Lactobacillus casei / NCマウス / マウスノロウイルス / PCR / 病原体 / マウス
Research Abstract
We developed a microfabricated electrochemical DNA chip for detection of LAMP/PCR products from 16S rRNA sequences of Helicobacter spp. This chip does not require DNA labeling, and the hybridization signal can be detected as an anodic current. The average anodic currents of 5 (H.bilis) and 8 (H.hepaticus) PCR positive samples derived from feces of spontaneously infected mice (Cp, Hb and Hh) were 27.9±7.2, 31.9±8.1, 29.3±10.1, and 27.6±3.0 nA, respectively. On the other hand, the average anodic currents of 27 (Hb) and 18 (Hh), PCR negative samples were 3.7±2.4 and - 1.0±1.7, and nA, respectively. The anodic current increased with increasing concentrations of pathogens. For experimentally infected samples, the results of PCR/electrophoresis were in complete accord with those of this system when anodic currents of 8.5 (Hb) and 2.4 (Hh) nA were taken as the cut-off value. The results suggested that the electrochemical DNA chip system is useful for specific and quantitative detection of LAMP/PCR products.