A high-speed congenic strategy using first-wave male germ cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20500383
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Laboratory animal science
Research InstitutionThe Institute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
OGONUKI Narumi  The Institute of Physical and Chemical Research, 遺伝工学基盤技術室, 専任技師 (40373287)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsマウス / 実験動物 / 発生工学 / 顕微授精
Research Abstract
To establish high-speed congenic system, microinsemination with round spermatid which retrieved from immature mouse selected by marker-assisted screening system was tried. Nine congenic strains were produced by this method for 106 and 190 days of N3 to N5 generation. The generation turnover time in mice can be shorted to about 40 days by using the first wave round spermatids as male gametes. This method can establish congenic strain the period below about half of conventional method.