Development and Assessment of tomosynthesis reconstruction algorithm based on refraction contrast
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20500385
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Biomedical engineering/Biological material science
Research InstitutionYamagata University
Principal Investigator
YUASA Tetsuya  Yamagata University, 大学院・理工学研究科, 教授 (30240146)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) ANDO Masami  東京理科大学, 教授 (30013501)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords放射光X線 / 屈折コントラスト / トモシンセシス / 乳がん / 早期診断 / 屈折コントラス
Research Abstract
A novel tomosynthesis imaging system for soft tissues using Laue-case analyzer is described. Since the imaging system obtains angular deviation by refraction from the projections simultaneously acquired in forwardly diffracted and diffracted directions, the measurement time as well as the radiation dose required decreases by one half compared to the conventional diffraction enhanced imaging (DEI) method. In addition, the proposed reconstruction algorithm derived from the quantitative relationship in measurement process produces images in no way inferior to refraction-contrast CT images from the viewpoint of morphological imaging in spite of one tenth the radiation dose of refraction-contrast CT imaging. We ex vivo imaged a lung tissue sample excised from a human using the system constructed at the vertical wiggler beamline PF-BL14C in KEK to demonstrate the efficacy of the proposed imaging protocol.