Functional Analysis of Auditory Self-Centered Orientation in Brain Virtual Space for Clinical Application
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20500386
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Biomedical engineering/Biological material science
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
ITOH Kenji  The University of Tokyo, 情報環境学部, 研究員 (80010106)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) NEMOTO Iku  東京電機大学, 情報環境学部, 教授 (40105672)
YUMOTO Masato  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (30240170)
SEKIMOTO Sotaro  東京大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 助手 (00010059)
ITAGAKI Fumihiko  亜細亜大学, 国際関係学部, 教授 (10203077)
NIWA Sin-Ichi  福島県立医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (30110703)
Research Collaborator TURK David J  Univ Aberdeen School Psychol, UK Ass Prof
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords空間知覚 / 自己モニタ / 社会認知 / ワーキングメモリ / 乱数生成 / 線分二等分 / fMRI / 光トポグラフィー / 運動理論 / 音声ループ / 脳波
Research Abstract
As a basis of social life, functions of self-centered spatial experience were analyzed to aim at assisting individuals with cognitive impairments. The results from tests of perception under controlled acoustic presentation showed that binaural time and spectral differences were used for object orientation and distance respectively to form virtual self-other space with visual cues in brain working memory which execute higher behaviors. Finally, a simplified test method on social functions was proposed for diagnosis as well as therapy and exercise evaluation.