Cardiac action potential and Ca2+ ion simultaneous dual measurement and temporal and spatial high resolution optical mapping system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20500387
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Biomedical engineering/Biological material science
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
SAKUMA Ichiro  The University of Tokyo, 大学院・工学系研究科, 教授 (50178597)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KODAMA Itsuo  名古屋大学, 環境医学研究所, 教授 (30124720)
HONJO Haruo  名古屋大学, 環境医学研究所, 准教授 (70262912)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords生体情報 / 計測 / 生体医工学 / 不整脈 / 膜電位感受性色素 / 細胞内カルシウム濃度 / 蛍光計測 / マッピング / 生物・生体工学 / 循環器・高血圧 / 生体生命情報学 / 可視化
Research Abstract
We developed optical mapping system which records two signals simultaneously using single camera by taking each frame synchronized with filter switching. We designed the optical lens system to concentrate fluorescent light at filter position and form image on the CMOS sensor, additionally a custom filter holder for long-pass filter and band-pass filter which is rotated by a motor. Using this system, we observed Vm and Ca2+ dynamics in isolated rabbit heart. Firstly in the first step of basic study, there ware many difficult about the optical design of measuring system. Then we developed another solution for exquisite Vm and Ca dual mapping system that was constructed by 2 camera, dichroic mirror and Mutual Information based registration software both.