Quantitative evaluation of small spherical structures in PSF-based CT image simulation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20500389
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Biomedical engineering/Biological material science
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
OHKUBO Masaki  Niigata University, 医歯学系, 准教授 (10203738)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) WADA Shinichi  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 教授 (80105519)
Research Collaborator MATSUMOTO Toru  , 健生クリニック
MURAO Kohei  , 富士通(株)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords点広がり関数(PSF) / X線CT装置 / 変調伝達関数(MTF) / 空間分解能 / 線広がり関数(LSF) / 画像シミュレーション
Research Abstract
A technique of three-dimensional (3D) CT image simulation based on the point spread function (PSF) was developed. We simulated CT images from the object functions of ideal spheres, assuming solitary pulmonary nodules, and calculated the sphere volumes with a simple threshold technique in which the relationship between the threshold and the volume was analyzed. We determined the threshold (defined as T') so that the sphere volume obtained in simulated image was equal to its object function (true volume). It was quantitatively shown that the T' changed with the object sphere diameter, the image reconstruction kernel, slice thickness and slice location while maintaining a constant density in the object. Our simulation technique and present results will be effective for basic research on 3D nodule analysis.