Development of method of euglycemic hyperinsulinemic glucose clamp technique using analysis of insulin action in peripheral tissue
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20500392
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Biomedical engineering/Biological material science
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
FURUKAWA Noboru  Kumamoto University, 大学院・生命科学研究部, 講師 (90335795)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIMODA Seiya  熊本大学, 大学院・生命科学研究部, 助教 (60398203)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsインスリン抵抗性 / グルコースクランプ / two-compartment model / グルコースクランプ法
Research Abstract
Analyzing the two-compartment model by using the relationship between plasma and peripheral tissue glucose concentration, we developed the new index α for reflecting the insulin resistance. We demonstrated that highly correlation (r=0.872) between M value and α(60) which was calculated by pattern of glucose infusion rate during 60 min after hyperinsulinemic euglycemic glucose clamp technique. Our results showed that newly developed index α was useful method for evaluating insulin resistance.