Development of optical imaging system with the emphasis of causality of cell activity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20500393
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Biomedical engineering/Biological material science
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
WANG Gang  Kagoshima University, 理工学研究科(工学系), 教授 (40274831)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUZUKI Wataru  鹿児島大学, 工学部, 助教 (80332336)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) OKAMURA Junya  鹿児島大学, 理工学研究科, 助教 (30447594)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords生体計測 / 脳神経活動 / イメージング / 光学的計測法 / 視覚 / 物体認知 / 光学的信号 / 光計測 / 相関 / 内因性光計測 / 視覚野
Research Abstract
As an association cortex, inferotemporal cortex is the final stage of the ventral cortical pathway which is critical for object recognition and object discrimination. To investigate the functional organization of the cortical area, the optical imaging based on intrinsic signals is thought to be a powerful technique. However, although the optical imaging simultaneously records the activity for a large population of cells in a relative wide cortical area, the method to analyze the causal relationship across the local regions in the imaged area is not yet available. In the present study, we have succeeded in the separation between the component of optical signal induced by the presentation of the stimulus and that independent on the stimulus presentation, and proposed a method to emphasize the activity relationship.