Fifth-dimensional bio-electromagnetic brain imaging
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20500394
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Biomedical engineering/Biological material science
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan University
Principal Investigator
SEKIHARA Kensuke  首都大学東京, システムデザイン研究科, 教授 (40326020)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords生体情報・計測 / 脳機能計測 / 脳画像イメージング / 脳電磁界計 / 脳神経活動 / 事象関連同期 / 信号源推定 / イメージング / 脳機能の機能的結びつき / 脳電磁界計測
Research Abstract
The spatiotemporal dynamics of cortical oscillations across human brain regions remain poorly understood because of a lack of adequately validated methods for reconstructing such activity from noninvasive electrophysiological data. In this research project, we have proposed a novel algorithms optimized for robust source time. frequency reconstruction from magnetoencephalography(MEG) data. The efficacy of the method is demonstrated with simulated sources and is also applied to real MEG data. Source-space coherence analysis involves solving the inverse problem, estimating the time courses of specific brain regions, and then examining the coherence between activities at different brain regions. However, such an analysis is confounded by spurious coherence caused due to the leakage properties of the inverse algorithm employed. Such spurious coherence is typically manifested as an artifactual large peak around the seed voxel, called seed blur, in the resulting coherence images. This seed bl … More ur often obscures important details of brain interactions. We propose the use of the imaginary part of the coherence to remove the spurious coherence caused by the leakage of an imaging algorithm. We have performed a theoretical analysis that explains how the use of imaginary part can remove this spurious coherence, and this analysis has been validated by both computer simulations and experiments using resting-state MEG data. We investigate the possibility of estimating causal influences among brain activities. One promising measures are Granger-causality-based measures. However, the MVAR modeling used for estimating Granger-causality-based measures does not take interferences into account, and the background interferences may cause significant amount of errors in the estimated MVAR coefficients, leading to completely wrong causality relationships. In this research we have tested the effectiveness of imposing the sparsity on AR solutions for reducing the influence of the background brain noise in the source-space causality analysis. Less