Evaluation of Microscopic Bone Damage and Strain Distribution Using Image Correlation Techniques
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20500399
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Biomedical engineering/Biological material science
Research InstitutionTokai University
Principal Investigator
KIKUGAWA Hisao  Tokai University, 工学部, 准教授 (50246162)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) ASAKA Takashi  東海大学, 工学部, 准教授 (50266376)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords生体物性 / 皮質骨 / 破壊じん性 / 画像相関法 / リモデリング / ひずみ分布 / 微小損傷 / 破壊挙動 / 骨折
Research Abstract
It is necessary to evaluate crack initiation and propagation after fracture because this process may be different in the case of injured bone tissues. In this study, we attempted to analyze the strain distribution on bone tissue surface by using image correlation techniques in order to elucidate the relationship between microscopic bone damage and strain distribution. A strain analysis performed using image correlation techniques allowed the visualization of the increased strain at the forward end of the slit of the specimens.