Real time and in situ observation of actin structure in migrating leukocyte
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20500402
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Biomedical engineering/Biological material science
Research InstitutionKawasaki University of Medical Welfare
Principal Investigator
KATAOKA Noriyuki  Kawasaki University of Medical Welfare, 医療技術学部, 准教授 (20250681)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TACHIBANA Hiroyuki  川崎医療福祉大学, 医療技術学部, 講師 (00241216)
KAJIYA Fumihiko  川崎医療福祉大学, 医療技術学部, 教授 (70029114)
HIRAMATSU Osamu  川崎医療福祉大学, 医療技術学部, 准教授 (50208849)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) HASHIMOTO Ken  川崎医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (80341080)
TSUJIOKA Katsuhiko  川崎医科大学, 医学部, 元教授 (30163801)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords白血球 / 内皮細胞 / 情報伝達 / ナノバイオロジー・ナノメディスン / 動脈硬化 / アクチンフィラメト / ナノバイオロジー / ナノメディスン
Research Abstract
It is well known that one of the critical events in early atherosclerosis is the recruitment of blood monocytes to proatherogenic vascular regions and subsequent transmigration across vascular endothelial cells. It is still unknown how monocytes infiltrate into between and underneath EC monolayer. To elucidate this phenomenon, direct observation of cytoskeletal structure and/or signaling molecules in migrating monocytes under the controlled culture condition is necessary. In this study, we have established the observation system of migration of monocytic cell line induced by chemoattractant from micropipette. We have estimated the migration of HL-60 and THP-1 seeded on gelatin or fibronectin, to fMLP or MCP-1. In our experiments, THP-1 cells seeded on fibronectin actively migrated to the tip of micropipette. fMLP was more effective than MCP-1. In addition, we have found that PECAM-1 in EC is one of the key molecules that controls the leukocytes trans-endothelial migration and SHP-2 exists in the upstream of signaling transduction.