Fabrication of composite materials based on polarized bioceramics for vascular regeneration.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20500405
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Biomedical engineering/Biological material science
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
NAGAI Akiko  Tokyo Medical and Dental University, 生体材料工学研究所, 准教授 (40360599)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMASHITA Kimihiro  東京医科歯科大学, 生体材料工学研究所, 教授 (70174670)
NAKAMURA Miho  東京医科歯科大学, 生体材料工学研究所, 助教 (40401385)
OU Gi  東京医科歯科大学, 生体材料工学研究所, 助教 (60451944)
TANAKA Yumi  東京医科歯科大学, 生体材料工学研究所, 助教 (00436619)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords再生医工学材料 / バイオセラミックス / 分極 / アパタイト / チタニア / 血管リモデリング / マイクロアーク陽極酸化法 / 生体親和性 / 光触媒 / 分極バイオセラミックス / 医用材料 / 再生医療 / 分極ハイドロキシアパタイト
Research Abstract
We fabricated new hybrid composite materials based on polarized bioceramics. Intimal hyperplasia in injured arteries of rabbit suppressed and phenotypic conversion of smooth muscle cells stimulated in response to electrical signals which were generated by the polarized materials in this study. We expect that the new materials should be useful as vascular regenerative materials with long-lasting use and low cost.