Development of cryopreservation of cultured periosteum sheets for hard tissue regeneration
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20500406
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Biomedical engineering/Biological material science
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
KOGAMI Hiroyuki  Niigata University, 医歯学系, 助教 (10463978)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAWASE Tomoyuki  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 准教授 (90191999)
OKUDA Kazuhiro  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 准教授 (00169228)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords細胞・組織工学 / 自家移植 / 硬組織再生 / 凍結保存 / 細胞・組織 / 再生医学
Research Abstract
Implantation of autologous cultured periosteal sheets produce clinically effective bone regeneration in periodontal and oral surgical therapy. However, preparation of these sheets usually requires six weeks. To make this therapy more efficient and flexible, we developed a preservation method for the cultured periosteal sheet that maintained biopotency for the clinical application. As a result, we have found that human periosteum tissue segments that pre-cultured for two weeks before cryopreservation maintained their potency of cell growth and responses to standard osteogenic induction at high level after thawing.