Application of bioactive titanium for high performance orthopedic reconstruction surgery
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20500407
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Biomedical engineering/Biological material science
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
TAKEMOTO Mitsuru  Kyoto University, 医学研究科, 助教 (00456873)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) FUJIBAYASHI Syunsuke  京都大学, 医学研究科, 助教 (30362502)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords人工骨 / 多孔性チタン / 生体活性 / BMP / 軟部組織接着能 / Rapid prototyping / レーザープリンティング
Research Abstract
Achieving a firm attachment between a tendon and a metal remains a major challenge in orthopedic surgery In this study, we developed a simple model for evaluating the strength of this attachment using bioactive porous titanium, and confirmed whether bone morphogenic protein-2 (BMP-2) can be a help in achieving a firm attachment by ectopic bone formation. Rectangular plate-shaped implants were soak-loaded with BMP-2 (B+ group) and were implanted within the patellar tendon of a rabbit. Implants without BMP-2 (B- group) were used as controls, and they were harvested at 4 and 8 weeks postoperation for mechanical tests and for histological and histomorphometric study. The pull-out failure load of the B+ group was significantly higher than that of the B- group and new bone was more prevalent within the pores and around the implants in the B+ group than in the 13-group.