PEG-grafted linear cationic polymer for tumor accumulation and cell penetration
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20500410
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Biomedical engineering/Biological material science
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
KANO Arihiro  Kyushu University, 先導物質化学研究所, 准教授 (30403950)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MARUYAMA Atsushi  九州大学, 先導物質化学研究所, 教授 (40190566)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords薬物伝達システム / 核酸医薬 / カチオン性高分子 / 腫瘍集積性 / 高分子構造・物性 / 生体材料 / 癌 / 光線力学療法 / PEG / PLL / 共重合体
Research Abstract
We previously showed that polyethyleneglycol-grafted poly-L-lysine (PLL-g-PEG) exerts long lifetime of nucleic acids medicine, such as siRNA, in blood circulation. It is conceivable that PLL-g-PEG is useful as a drug delivery carrier for tumor treatment. In this study, we examined the effects of PEG grafting ratio and the length of the PEG chain and PLL backbone on the stability of siRNA/PLL-g-PEG complex and the tumor accumulation. As the results, it was revealed that the higher PEG-grafted PLL, more than 30%, is efficiently accumulated in tumor tissues and even the affinity to the siRNA is augmented.