Primary culture of hepatocytes on synthetic peptides mimicking the functions of laminin-111
Project/Area Number |
20500412
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Biomedical engineering/Biological material science
Research Institution | Tokyo University of Pharmacy and Life Science |
Principal Investigator |
KIKKAWA Yamato Tokyo University of Pharmacy and Life Science, 薬学部, 准教授 (20274227)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
NOMIZU Motoyoshi 東京薬科大学, 薬学部, 教授 (00311522)
MITAKA Toshihiro 札幌医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (50231618)
Project Period (FY) |
2008 – 2010
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords | 生体機能材料 / マトリックス工学 / バイオマテリアル / 細胞外マトリックス / ラミニン / 肝細胞 / ペプチド / 細胞接着 / 細胞培養 |
Research Abstract |
The isolated cells rapidly lose viability and hepatic functions. Therefore, for development of culture systems for primary hepatocytes, effective substrata are required for both hepatocyte adhesion and maintenance of hepatic function. In this study we identified hepatocyte adhesive peptides in biologically active peptides-derived from laminin-111. Some of them also maintained hepatic functions. The identified peptides may be useful for the design of hepatocyte culture substrata that can regulate specific cellular behaviors in the context of a bio-artificial liver.