Expression of bioactivity through nano-sized defects and its regulation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20500413
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Biomedical engineering/Biological material science
Research InstitutionMeiji University
Principal Investigator
AIZAWA Mamoru  Meiji University, 理工学部, 教授 (10255713)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MATSUMOTO Morio  慶應義塾大学, 医学部, 准教授 (40209656)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords水酸アパタイト / 欠陥構造 / 透過型電子顕微鏡 / 骨芽細胞 / 生体活性 / 多孔質セラミックス / 骨伝導(生体活性) / 骨誘導 / 電子顕微鏡 / バイオセラミックス / アパタイト / 生体材料 / セラミックス / 細胞・組織 / ナノ構造
Research Abstract
Biological apatite presented in bone and teeth of mammals contains various minerals, and has lots of defects with nano-scale sizes in the crystal structure. In the present study, we fabricated hydroxyapatite ceramics including bone minerals (bone HAp ceramics) as model materials to clarify the relationship between nano-defect structure and bioactivity of biological apatite. The results of high-resolution transmission electron microscope (HR-TEM) revealed that bone HAp ceramics contained more defects and strains compared to pure HAp ceramics. In addition, osteoblasts derived from rat bone marrow cells were seeded on bone HAp ceramics, together with pure HAp ceramics as a control. The bone HAp ceramics promoted the differentiation into osteoblast compared to pure HAp ceramics. The present bone HAp ceramics may be expected as next-generation artificial bone graft.