Nanobioprobes for Multimodal Imaging Diagnostics of Cancer in Experimental Animals
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20500415
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Biomedical engineering/Biological material science
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Radiological Sciences
Principal Investigator
RUMIANA Bakalova  National Institute of Radiological Sciences, 分子イメージング研究センター, 主任研究員 (30469936)
Research Collaborator AOKI Ichio  独立行政法人放射線医学総合研究所, 分子イメージング研究センター, チームリーダー (10319519)
ZHIVKO Zhelev  独立行政法人放射線医学総合研究所, 分子イメージング研究センター, 主任技術員 (60511532)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsナノバイオ材料 / 分子イメージング / 複合画像 / 量子ドット / MRI / 蛍光イメージング / マルチプローブ / シリカ / 大腸がん / 大腸癌 / マルチモーダル / in vivoイメージング / 腫瘍
Research Abstract
The purpose of these experiments is to clarify whether this probe is appropriate for early diagnostics of colon cancer using combined fluorescence/MR imaging. We applied two multimodal quantum dot probes (QD-probe) for cancer imaging in experimental animals, using fluorescent imaging and magnetic resonance imaging. QD-probe (conjugated with PEG and B72.3 using carbodiimide) was injected into the tail vain of the mouse. 7T-MRI and optical imaging allows visualization of the tumor in the early stage. Our research has been reported as manuscripts in peer-reviewed journals and presentations on scientific conferences.