To evaluate the effect of low reactive level laser on overactive bladder
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20500417
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Medical systems
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
UCHIYAMA Tomoyuki  Chiba University, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (70345015)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMAMOTO Tatsuya  千葉大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (50375755)
Research Collaborator YAMAGUCHI Chiharu  千葉大学, 医学部附属病院, 検査技師
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords神経因性膀胱 / 過活動膀胱 / 排尿障害 / レーザー / 頻尿
Research Abstract
We reconsidered the effect of low reactive level laser on bladder function in normal rats and overactive bladder in rats with various conditions such as spinal cord injury, Parkinson's disease and cystitis, and evaluated the safety of this new method. Based on these results, we apply for a patent in Japan and we decided to apply for a investigator-initiated trial to institutional review board/ethics committees in our hospital. We also developed a new method and devise by using near-infrared spectroscopy (NIRS) to evaluate urinary urgency as a main symptom of overactive bladder and detrusor overactivity as a pathologic background of overactive bladder. And we evaluated and considered the usefulness of this method and device in human. We also apply for a patent in Japan about this new idea.