| Project/Area Number |
20500418
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Medical systems
| Research Institution | Osaka University |
Principal Investigator |
ASANUMA Toshihiko Osaka University, 大学院・医学系研究科, 特任研究員 (80379271)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
ISHIKURA Fuminobu 大阪大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 准教授 (50303970)
NAKATANI Satoshi 大阪大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 教授 (80393221)
| Research Collaborator |
MASUDA Kasumi 大阪大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 特別研究員(PD)
| Project Period (FY) |
2008 – 2010
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
| Keywords | 診断システム / 超音波 / 心筋虚血 |
| Research Abstract |
Myocardial ischemic memory imaging, involving the visualization of abnormalities provoked by ischemia and sustained even after restoration of perfusion, is desirable because identification of myocardial ischemia in patients with a history of chest pain is still challenging. Post-systolic index (PSI) offers a sensitive marker of myocardial ischemia, but whether this abnormal thickening remains after relief from brief ischemia is unclear. From animal experiments, we found that PSI remained even after recovery from ischemia. Our results suggest that assessment of PSI is valuable for detecting myocardial ischemic memory.