Relation of apex-to-base dispersion in diastolic lengthening to left ventricular diastolic function evaluated by tissue tracking system
Project/Area Number |
20500420
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Medical systems
Research Institution | Yamaguchi University |
Principal Investigator |
MURATA Kazuya Yamaguchi University, 医学部・附属病院, 講師 (60314803)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
WADA Yasuaki 山口大学, 医学部・附属病院, 助教 (50448297)
Project Period (FY) |
2008 – 2010
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords | 超音波医学 / 心不全 / 医用システム / 生理学 / 解析学 / 肥大型心筋症 |
Research Abstract |
METHODS : We obtained basal and apical LV short-axis views in 27 patients with non-obstructive HCM and 25 healthy volunteers. Eight equiangular points on the endo-myocardium at end-diastole were placed in each view, and the movements of these points were automatically tracked using a two-dimensional echocardiographic tissue tracking system. Time-LV radial shortening curves were obtained and averaged. The time intervals from the aortic valve closure to the point of the first 40% of peak lengthening (T_<40>) were measured in each view. RESULTS : The time difference in the T_<40> between the apex and base (Δ-T_<40>) in the HCM group was greater than that in the control group. There were good linear correlations between the Δ-T_<40> and the LV early diastolic echo-parameters and the LV mass index. CONCLUSIONS : Our results suggested that apical non-uniformity resulted in loss of active mechanical coordination of apex-to-basal lengthening, which could contribute to global LV diastolic impairment.