Assessment of Cardiovascular Function in Metabolic Syndrome using Doppler Ultrasonography
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20500421
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Medical systems
Research InstitutionKagawa University
Principal Investigator
SENDA Shoichi  Kagawa University, 医学部附属病院, 教授 (30145049)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MASUGATA Hisashi  香川大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (70263910)
GODA Fuminori  香川大学, 医学部附属病院, 准教授 (90294769)
山上 あゆむ  香川大学, 医学部附属病院, 医員 (30403786)
Research Collaborator YAMAGAMI Ayumu  公立福生病院, 内科, 医師 (30403786)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsメタボリックシンドローム / 心機能 / 血管機能 / 心血管危険因子 / 超音波 / 心血管機能 / 動脈硬化
Research Abstract
We elucidated the cardiac structure and function of patients with metabolic syndrome by analyzing echocardiographic findings in patients with metabolic syndrome. The relative wall thickness, LV mass index, and LV ejection fraction demonstrated no difference between the two groups. However, the ratio of E to A (E/A) of transmitral flow demonstrated significant difference between the metabolic syndrome and the non-metabolic syndrome groups. Patients with metabolic syndrome demonstrated LV diastolic dysfunction even if they have neither LV hypertrophy nor systolic dysfunction. Moreover, we elucidated the LV function in patients with hypertension (HT) and diabetes (DM) in various age strata. The strain and strain rate assessed by tissue Doppler echocardiography (TDE) in the HT group and DM group showed lower values than those in the healthy control subjects in each age stratum. Furthermore, the strain and strain rate in the HT+DM group showed the lowest values among all four groups in each age stratum. Although HT or DM affected normal age-related changes in LV function, the coexistence of HT and DM had a more harmful effect on the normal age-related changes than HT alone or DM alone.