Researches on development of high-speed and high-resolutive reconstruction algorithm for microwave CT
Project/Area Number |
20500424
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Medical systems
Research Institution | Oita University |
Principal Investigator |
KUDOU Takato Oita University, 工学部, 准教授 (60225159)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
HANADA EISUKE 島根大学, 医学部, 准教授 (90244095)
Project Period (FY) |
2008 – 2010
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords | アルゴリズム / 電磁波工学 / 逆散乱問題 / 再構成 / 画像診断 |
Research Abstract |
We have improved a reconstruction algorithm based on CSI (Contrast Source Inversion) method to the one that using multifrequency scattering data, and shown that the convergence of algorithm becomes fast by weighting low-frequency scattering data. Also, we have intended to stabilize the algorithm and get high-resolutive reconstructed images by applying TV (Total Variation) regularization to the algorithm. In addition, we have gotten microwave scattering characteristics through experiments in which some circular cylinders made of mortar were radiated by some electromagnetic waves. We have also investigated about electromagnetic shielding and noise reduction.