Research for 3D image processing and visualization techniques for medical image diagnosis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20500425
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Medical systems
Research InstitutionIwate Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
DOI Akio  Iwate Prefectural University, ソフトウェア情報学部, 教授 (60271839)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords計算機システム / ソフトウェア学 / アルゴリズム / 可視化 / 医用画像 / 3次元画像 / セグメンテーション / DT-MRI / リージョン・グローイング法 / FCM法 / ヒストグラム
Research Abstract
In this paper, we have described several techniques based on 3 dimensional image and Computer Graphics (CG), and we have shown the effectiveness in medical fields by using 3 dimensional image processing software, which we called "Volume Extractor". 3 dimensional images, such as CT and MRI, have a lot of information for human body, and it is an effective diagnosis tool. Volume Extractor (VE) is a practical 3D image processing software which was researched and developed at Iwate Prefectural University, Japan. The development of VE was initiated in 1998, and Ver. 3.0 is presently available for use.