Development of acoustical lens for catheter ultrasonic probe
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20500429
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Medical systems
Research InstitutionKanagawa University
Principal Investigator
ENDOH Nobuyuki  Kanagawa University, 工学部, 教授 (20016801)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TSUCHIYA Takenobu  神奈川大学, 工学部, 准教授 (50291745)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords超音波医科学 / 音響レンズ / 超音波 / 数値計算 / カテーテル / 複合音響レンズ / 治療 / 生体内温度分布 / 温度上昇の精密測定 / ファントム / カテーテル型探触子 / 治療応用 / 精密音場測定 / 並列型計算処理
Research Abstract
Acoustic lens has the possibility of improvement of acoustic characteristic of transducer not only in underwater application but also in medical application. The authors researched about the development of suitable acoustic designing method for catheter ultrasonic lens. A large acoustic lens composed of three-elements was firstly fabricated for underwater application. Specified acoustic lenses were basically designed by commercial available optical lens designing program. A 2D or 3D Finite Differential Time Domain (FDTD) method was used for wave-theoretical verification of acoustic characteristic of lenses in advance of fabrication. We can obtain fine images in water. In the second phase, the single midsize lens of 40mm whose scale factor was 10 was fabricated for catheter probe. The acoustic property was measured not only on normal incidence but also on oblique incidence. Calculated results agreed well with experimental results. We could obtain the acknowledges about lens designing method for catheter ultrasonic probe lens.