Development of a Surgical Simulation System for Jaw deformity.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20500430
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Medical systems
Research InstitutionTsurumi University
Principal Investigator
OGAWA Takumi  Tsurumi University, 歯学部, 講師 (20267537)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) HAMADA Yoshiki  鶴見大学, 歯学部, 教授 (70247336)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsコンピュータ外科学 / 手術シミュレーション / 顎変形症 / シミュレーション / 顎矯正手術
Research Abstract
Orthognathic surgery have been applied to patients with severe dento-maxillofacial deformity. In recent year, the surgical simulation using 3D reconstructed model from CT data in virtual space was carried out to determine an appropriate surgical form. However metal artifact due to the dental prosthesis reduced the accuracy of reconstruction in a dentition region. In addition, the volume of osteoplasty and the occurrence of bony interferences require to verify in real space. To overcome these issues, we developed a novel surgical simulation system.