The clarification of quantitative measurement and the management index at the time of a pumpless extracorporeal respiratory assist device use
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20500431
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Medical systems
Research InstitutionOkayama University of Science
Principal Investigator
OBATA Hideaki  Okayama University of Science, 工学部, 准教授 (60437118)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ICHIBA Shingo  岡山大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科, 教授 (30284102)
HAYASHI Kozaburo  岡山理科大学, 工学部, 教授 (90026196)
NAIKI Takeru  岡山理科大学, 工学部, 教授 (40241385)
KIHARA Tomohiko  岡山理科大学, 工学部, 教授 (30461213)
NAKAJI Shuhei  岡山理科大学, 工学部, 教授 (40461214)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords臓器保存 / 治療システム / iLA / 人工肺 / 血行動態 / 圧力損失
Research Abstract
Artificial lung which assists breathing without using a pump system when it became functional disorder has attracted attention. A system was constructed to take data that showed some performances into PC in order to clarify indexes for management of a iLA (interventional Lung Assist) made by Novalung GmbH. Pig was attached iLA and measured various data such as change of blood carbondioxide partial pressure, the oxygen partial pressure and inflow blood volume of a iLA. We confirmed that measurement of the inflow blood volume and the blood carbondioxide partial pressure was effective under the present conditions for the management of reasonable iLA.