Sonodynamic cancer therapy-the combination effects of an anticancer drug and a sonosensitizer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20500433
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Medical systems
Research InstitutionFukuoka University
Principal Investigator
SHIBAGUCHI Hirotomo  Fukuoka University, 医学部, 講師 (60295061)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords超音波医科学 / 超音波力学療法 / 超音波感受性物質 / がん / 非侵襲的治療 / 低出力超音波 / 化学療法剤 / 併用療法 / 非侵襲的がん治療法 / 超音波
Research Abstract
Low-intensity ultrasound irradiation with a sonosensitizer (sonodynamic therapy, SDT) is one of the promising candidates for cancer therapy because of the deeper tissue penetrating ability than light and lower phototoxicity than photodynamic therapy with a photosensitizer. In order to develop SDT, DEG, a novel sonosensitizer, was characterized and assessed. Furthermore, Combinational effect of an anticancer drug and DEG on SDT was evaluated both in vitro and in vivo. The synergistic antitumor effect was observed in mouse xenograft model as well as in vitro cytotoxic assay in combination of DEG and anticancer drug on ultrasound irradiation, suggesting that the SDT in combination of DEG and anticancer drug might be a useful treatment for cancer.